Dongle prices change while you decide
We follow prices across the catalog and email you the best deals we find.
No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
| Feature | Smlight SLZB-06p7U | Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $78.99 | $45.99 | Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 |
| Rating | 4.6 | 3.5 | Smlight SLZB-06p7U |
| Power | USB, PoE | USB | Smlight SLZB-06p7U |
| Connectivity | USB, Ethernet, 2.4 GHz WiFi | USB | Smlight SLZB-06p7U |
| Antenna Gain | +5dB | +3dB | Smlight SLZB-06p7U |
| Bluetooth Proxy | YES | NO | Smlight SLZB-06p7U |
| Zigbee Chip Model | CC2652P7 | EFR32MG24 | Different strengths |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year | Tie |
| Zigbee Router | YES | YES | Tie |
| Z-Wave Controller | NO | NO | Tie |
| Thread Border Router | YES | YES | Tie |
| Matter Bridge | NO | NO | Tie |
What the differences mean
Connection and power
The Smlight SLZB-06p7U works over USB, Ethernet, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi and PoE, so one cable can carry data and power to a central spot. The Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 is USB only and must stay at the machine running your software.
Radio chip
The Smlight SLZB-06p7U uses a Texas Instruments CC2652P7 and the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 a Silicon Labs EFR32MG24. Both offer Zigbee 3.0 with the same +20dBm of amplifier gain, and both are also listed as Thread border routers.
Extra functions
The Smlight SLZB-06p7U also acts as a Bluetooth proxy and can pass another USB device over the network. The Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 does neither, which only matters if you want those jobs done by the same box.
Size and antenna
The Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 weighs 14g and is a stick, while the Smlight SLZB-06p7U weighs 90g and is a housed unit with a +5dB antenna against +3dB.
Which one to buy if
- the best Zigbee spot in your house is far from the server
The Smlight SLZB-06p7U can sit there on Ethernet or PoE while the server stays in a closet.
- you want a small stick on a Raspberry Pi or mini PC
The Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 is 14g and plugs straight in with no cabling to plan.
- you want to relay Bluetooth sensors or share a USB device over the network
Only the Smlight SLZB-06p7U lists a Bluetooth proxy and USB-over-Ethernet.
- you would rather avoid firmware flashing on the first day
Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 owners report flashing the current firmware before use, and the Smlight SLZB-06p7U is described as easier to bring up, though its owners mention reflashing after a poor delivery.
- + Rating: 4.6
- + Power: USB, PoE
- + Connectivity: USB, Ethernet, 2.4 GHz WiFi
- - Price: $78.99 vs $45.99
- + Price: $45.99
- - Rating: 3.5 vs 4.6
- - Power: USB vs USB, PoE
What owners say
Owners of both dongles are Home Assistant users who value a coordinator that stays out of the way once it runs. Smlight SLZB-06p7U owners credit one design choice: putting the radio on a network cable in the middle of the house, which they say stopped devices dropping off, and they report moving from an existing Z-Stack coordinator without re-pairing anything. Their complaints are about the unit they received, with some boxes that looked opened or arrived flashed with the wrong firmware, and a rough web interface with no easy factory reset. Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 owners praise how small it is and the painless migration from an older stick, but say it ships with outdated firmware, that flashing Thread firmware can fail and that documentation is thin.
Price history compared
Every price change of both, in the same store, so the gap between the two lines is what one costs more than the other.
- Smlight SLZB-06p7U
- Smlight SLZB-07 MG24
Loading price history...
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better overall: Smlight SLZB-06p7U or Smlight SLZB-07 MG24?
The Smlight SLZB-06p7U. It supports Ethernet, PoE and Wi-Fi as well as USB, adds a Bluetooth proxy and USB-over-Ethernet and has a larger antenna. The Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 is the more affordable and much smaller USB option.
What is the biggest difference between the Smlight SLZB-06p7U and the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24?
The way they connect. The Smlight SLZB-06p7U can run on an Ethernet cable with PoE, so the radio can sit anywhere, while the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 only works over USB.
Do the Smlight SLZB-06p7U and the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 use the same Zigbee chip?
No. The Smlight SLZB-06p7U uses the Texas Instruments CC2652P7 and the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 the Silicon Labs EFR32MG24. Both are Zigbee 3.0 and list +20dBm of amplifier gain.
Can the Smlight SLZB-06p7U or the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24 be a Thread border router?
Yes, both are listed as Thread border routers. Neither is a dual network radio, so you choose Zigbee or Thread for each, and neither is a Matter bridge.
Who should buy the Smlight SLZB-06p7U?
Users with a PoE switch or an Ethernet drop who want the Zigbee radio centrally placed, who want a Bluetooth proxy in the same box or who are replacing a USB stick that keeps dropping devices.
Who should buy the Smlight SLZB-07 MG24?
Home Assistant users who want a compact USB coordinator on the host, are comfortable flashing the current firmware and do not need a networked radio.
Compare all 36 Dongles side by side
You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all Dongles in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.
- 36 Dongles
- 32 specs compared
- 29 filters
