Door Lock prices change while you decide
We check the price of every Door Lock in the catalog daily and email you the drops, whichever one you pick.
No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
| Feature | Aqara Smart Lock U200 | Aqara Smart Lock U400 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $169.99 | $269.99 | Aqara Smart Lock U200 |
| Rating | 2.7 | 4.1 | Aqara Smart Lock U400 |
| Connectivity | Thread Protocol | Bluetooth, Thread Protocol, Other | Aqara Smart Lock U400 |
| Weather Resistance | IPX5 | IP65 | Tie |
| Battery Life | 6 months | 6 months | Tie |
| Integrations | Google Home, Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Samsung SmartThings, Home Assistant, Matter | Google Home, Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Samsung SmartThings, Home Assistant, Matter | Tie |
| Lock/Unlock System | Remote, Bluetooth, Passcode, Fingerprint, NFC Tag, Apple Home Key, Physical Key | Remote, Bluetooth, Passcode, Fingerprint, NFC Tag, Apple Home Key, Physical Key | Tie |
| One-Time Password | YES | YES | Tie |
| Periodic Password | YES | YES | Tie |
| Anti-peep Password | YES | YES | Tie |
| Emergency Fingerprint | NO | NO | Tie |
| Doorbell | NO | NO | Tie |
What the differences mean
Hands-free unlocking
The Aqara Smart Lock U400 has ultra-wideband, so an iPhone or Apple Watch unlocks the door as you walk up, with a Thread Apple Home hub in place. The Aqara Smart Lock U200 supports Home Key by tapping, and its spec sheet lists no UWB.
Installation type
The Aqara Smart Lock U200 retrofits the inside of an existing deadbolt and keeps your outside key. The Aqara Smart Lock U400 replaces the lock with its own outer panel, touchscreen keypad and rekeyable key, a bigger job but a complete smart deadbolt.
Google Home and Alexa
The Aqara Smart Lock U200 lists Google Home and Alexa support directly. On the Aqara Smart Lock U400 both require an Aqara Hub, so a Google or Alexa home should budget for one.
Weather rating
The U400's outer panel is rated IP65 against dust and heavy rain, above the U200's IPX5 splash rating, which matters on an exposed door.
Backup power
Both use a rechargeable battery rated for about 6 months. The Aqara Smart Lock U200 can fall back on AAA batteries or a USB port, while the Aqara Smart Lock U400 has a USB-C emergency port only.
Which one to buy if
- you want the door to unlock as you walk up with an iPhone
Only the Aqara Smart Lock U400 has UWB hands-free unlocking.
- you want to keep your current deadbolt and key
The Aqara Smart Lock U200 is a retrofit that goes over the lock you already have.
- your home runs on Google Home or Alexa without an Aqara Hub
The U200 works with both directly; the U400 needs an Aqara Hub for them.
- the door takes heavy rain
The Aqara Smart Lock U400 outer panel is rated IP65.
- + Price: $169.99
- - Rating: 2.7 vs 4.1
- - Connectivity: Thread Protocol vs Bluetooth, Thread Protocol, Other
- + Rating: 4.1
- + Connectivity: Bluetooth, Thread Protocol, Other
- - Price: $269.99 vs $169.99
What owners say
Owners of both Aqara locks share one frustration: getting the Aqara app, Thread and Apple Home to agree can take a few attempts, and both groups advise patience with setup. Beyond that, their experiences part ways. Aqara Smart Lock U400 owners are delighted by UWB unlocking that opens the door just before they reach for the handle, a motor they call far quicker than their old Schlage or Yale, and a USB-C battery they top up with a power bank; they criticise a plasticky housing for the money, fingerprint enrollment that can be finicky and UWB that does not fire every time. Aqara Smart Lock U200 owners single out Home Key with an Apple Watch and broad platform support, but more of them report calibration failures and locks that grind or fail after roughly a year.
Price history compared
Every price change of both, in the same store, so the gap between the two lines is what one costs more than the other.
- Aqara Smart Lock U200
- Aqara Smart Lock U400
Loading price history...
Frequently Asked Questions
Aqara U200 vs U400: which is better?
The Aqara Smart Lock U400, for its UWB hands-free unlock, touchscreen keypad, IP65 outer panel and stronger owner reviews. The Aqara Smart Lock U200 is the cheaper retrofit that keeps your existing deadbolt and works with Google Home and Alexa without an Aqara Hub.
What is the difference between the Aqara Smart Lock U200 and the Aqara Smart Lock U400?
The Aqara Smart Lock U200 is a retrofit that fits over an existing deadbolt, while the Aqara Smart Lock U400 is a complete smart deadbolt with its own outer keypad panel, a rekeyable key and ultra-wideband for walk-up unlocking.
Does the Aqara Smart Lock U200 have UWB?
Its spec sheet lists no UWB. The Aqara Smart Lock U200 supports Apple Home Key by tapping an iPhone or Apple Watch, while ultra-wideband hands-free unlocking is a feature of the Aqara Smart Lock U400.
Do the Aqara Smart Lock U200 and the Aqara Smart Lock U400 need a hub?
Both connect over Matter on Thread and need a Thread border router for it. The Aqara Smart Lock U400 also needs an Aqara Hub for Google Home and Alexa, which the Aqara Smart Lock U200 does not.
Who should buy the Aqara Smart Lock U200?
Buyers who want Home Key, fingerprint and codes while keeping their current deadbolt and key, at the lower price, including Google Home and Alexa households without an Aqara Hub.
Who should buy the Aqara Smart Lock U400?
Apple Home households that want the door to unlock as they approach, plus a full deadbolt with a touchscreen keypad and a weather-sealed outer panel.
Compare all 44 Door Locks side by side
You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all Door Locks in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.
- 44 Door Locks
- 55 specs compared
- 51 filters
