IR Remote Control prices change while you decide
We check the price of every IR Remote Control in the catalog daily and email you the drops, whichever one you pick.
No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
| Feature | Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control | SwitchBot Hub 2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $19.99 | $59.99 | Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control |
| Protocols | IR | Bluetooth, Matter Bridge, IR | SwitchBot Hub 2 |
| Integrations | Google Home, Alexa, Home Assistant | Google Home, Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Samsung SmartThings, Home Assistant, Matter | SwitchBot Hub 2 |
| Sensors | None | Temperature, Humidity, Light | SwitchBot Hub 2 |
| Rating | 4.3 | 4.3 | Tie |
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year | Tie |
| Connectivity | 2.4 GHz WiFi | 2.4 GHz WiFi | Tie |
| Univeral Remote Control | YES | YES | Tie |
| Smart Learning | YES | YES | Tie |
What the differences mean
Climate sensors
The SwitchBot Hub 2 reads temperature, humidity and light, and its review describes history graphs and simple temperature automations. It does not list a motion sensor. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control has no temperature, humidity, light or motion sensor. If the blaster should also notice that the room got cold, only the Hub 2 can.
Matter bridge
The SwitchBot Hub 2 is a Matter bridge with Apple Home, SmartThings and Bluetooth. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control has none of those. Both still do infrared learning over 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi, and both list Alexa, Google Home and Home Assistant. Apple Home is the clean split: the Hub 2 has it, the Moes puck does not.
Body
The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control measures 68 x 68 x 9.5 mm and weighs 100 g. The SwitchBot Hub 2 measures 80 x 70 x 23 mm and weighs 63 g. The Moes unit is the flatter one to hide. The Hub 2 is the one owners leave out because the sensors and the two scene buttons are the point. Warranty is 1 year on both.
Network limit
Neither has 5 GHz Wi-Fi or Ethernet. The Hub 2 review treats that as the main complaint: a shaky 2.4 GHz network takes the air conditioner schedule with it. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control is on the same band, so it has the same radio constraint, without the Matter device cap owners mention on the Hub 2.
Which one to buy if
- a mini-split should show up in Apple Home
The SwitchBot Hub 2 is one of the infrared blasters that lists Apple Home, through its Matter bridge.
- the same box should log temperature and humidity
Those sensors, plus light, are on the SwitchBot Hub 2. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control has none.
- you want the lower price and nothing but infrared
The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control is the more affordable Wi-Fi blaster, with learning and universal control and no sensor hub attached.
- you need SmartThings on the blaster
SmartThings is on the SwitchBot Hub 2 and not on the Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control.
- + Price: $19.99
- - Protocols: IR vs Bluetooth, Matter Bridge, IR
- - Integrations: Google Home, Alexa, Home Assistant vs Google Home, Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Samsung SmartThings, Home Assistant, Matter
- + Protocols: Bluetooth, Matter Bridge, IR
- + Integrations: Google Home, Alexa, Apple HomeKit, Samsung SmartThings, Home Assistant, Matter
- + Sensors: Temperature, Humidity, Light
- - Price: $59.99 vs $19.99
What owners say
Both groups bought a way to stop hunting for a plastic remote, and both say learning a code is the easy part. Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control owners praise the wide angle and the price, and they keep coming back to voice commands that only cover listed devices, learned remotes stuck under one name, and a cloud path into Home Assistant. SwitchBot Hub 2 owners single out mini-split control, Apple Home through Matter, and temperature and humidity graphs they did not expect in an infrared hub. They complain about 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi dropouts with no Ethernet to fall back on, Bluetooth links to other SwitchBot devices that sometimes let go, and a cap on how many devices Matter will expose.
Price history compared
Every price change of both, in the same store, so the gap between the two lines is what one costs more than the other.
- Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control
- SwitchBot Hub 2
Loading price history...
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better overall: Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control or SwitchBot Hub 2?
The SwitchBot Hub 2. It is an infrared remote control with temperature, humidity and light sensors, Bluetooth, and a Matter bridge that includes Apple Home. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control is the more affordable Wi-Fi-only blaster.
What is the biggest difference between the Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control and the SwitchBot Hub 2?
Sensors and Matter. The SwitchBot Hub 2 adds temperature, humidity and light, plus Apple Home and SmartThings. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control is infrared over 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi, with Alexa, Google Home and Home Assistant, and without those sensors or Matter.
Does the SwitchBot Hub 2 sense motion?
No. Motion is not listed on the SwitchBot Hub 2. It does read temperature, humidity and light. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control has none of those sensors either.
Which infrared remote control works with Apple Home?
The SwitchBot Hub 2, via Matter. The Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control does not support Apple Home or Matter. Both support Alexa, Google Home and Home Assistant.
Who should buy the SwitchBot Hub 2?
Buyers who want one infrared hub for a TV or mini-split, room climate readings, and a Matter path into Apple Home, Alexa, Google Home, SmartThings and Home Assistant.
Who should buy the Moes Infrared Universal Remote Control?
Buyers who want a flat, lower-priced Wi-Fi blaster for a single room and do not need climate sensors, Bluetooth, Matter or Apple Home.
Compare all 15 IR Remote Controls side by side
You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all IR Remote Controls in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.
- 15 IR Remote Controls
- 31 specs compared
- 28 filters
