Image Slideshow Items

  • Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
  • Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro
Top Rated

Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro

4.5
2,313 ratings
Launch Year: 2023

Model: H706A

$439.99
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases
Open selection
Price alerts

Light Strip price drops, every week

We check the price of every Light Strip in the catalog daily, and email you the drops.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Smart home deals and news, straight to your inbox

Price drops, new releases and the smart home news worth knowing.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Our review

Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro Review: The End of Climbing a Ladder Every December

An IP67 track of sixty individually controlled pucks that does daily white light and holiday colour from the same install.

The verdict

This replaces seasonal string lights with a permanent eave installation you never take down: sixty individually addressable pucks with warm and cool white on top of colour, rated IP67 and built to sit outside through snow and storms. The hardware earns its reputation and the app has a deep library of scenes. Budget properly for the install: the adhesive is not what holds it up, and most owners end up buying clips and screws.

Best for
  • Year-round eave lighting
  • Holiday displays without a ladder
  • Large or complex rooflines
  • Homeowners tired of string lights

Pros

  • IP67 rated and proven through snow, wind and freezing rain
  • Sixty individually addressable lights on the 100ft run
  • Warm and cool white on top of colour, so it works as everyday lighting
  • Adjustable colour temperature from very warm to daylight
  • Cuttable, spliceable and extendable for complex rooflines
  • Seventy-five scene modes including holiday presets
  • Works with Matter, Alexa, Google Home, Apple Home, SmartThings and Home Assistant

Cons

  • The adhesive does not hold the weight of the wire, so clips and screws are effectively required
  • The kit ships with fewer mounting clips than a full run needs
  • Installation documentation leaves you guessing about splices and extensions
  • Expensive, and owners advise waiting for a sale

Who is the Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro for?

Homeowners who put lights up every December and take them down every January, and have decided to stop. Once mounted under the eave the track stays there permanently, doing subtle warm white on ordinary evenings and full colour for holidays. It is cuttable, spliceable and extendable, which is what makes it work on rooflines that are not a simple rectangle, and the 100ft version carries sixty separately controlled lights.

What buyers love

The transformation is the headline: owners describe neighbours stopping, and several say the best part is never handling a tangled string of bulbs again. Durability holds up in the reports that matter, with owners in windy, snowy, freezing-rain climates reporting a full year with no failures. The scene library is deep, and owners share and reuse each other presets through the app. Individual puck control across a long run gives effects that string lights cannot do.

What to know before you buy

The single most repeated complaint is the adhesive: the wire is heavy, and owners across the reviews say the tape alone does not hold. Nearly everyone ends up using the mounting clips with screws, and several say the kit ships with too few clips for the length of run it covers. Plan the install before starting, since the documentation leaves people guessing about what splices and extensions they will need, and one owner received a control box cracked in transit. This is an expensive product, and owners consistently advise waiting for a sale.

Is the Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro worth it?

For a house where holiday lights go up every year, owners answer yes repeatedly, and one returning after a full year says so explicitly. Treat the purchase as a small installation project rather than a peel-and-stick job: buy extra clips, plan the splices, and set aside an afternoon. Done properly it looks like architectural lighting rather than decoration.

Frequently asked questions

Do these lights stay up all year?

That is the point of them. They are rated IP67 and designed for permanent installation under the eave, running warm white on ordinary evenings and colour for holidays, so they never come down.

Is the adhesive enough to mount them?

No, and this is the most consistent piece of owner advice. The wire is heavy enough that the tape lets go over time. Use the mounting clips with screws, and budget for more clips than the kit includes.

Can the run be cut or extended?

Yes. It is cuttable and spliceable, and Govee sells extension sections separately, which is what lets it follow a roofline that is not a simple rectangle.

How cold can they get?

Govee rates them from -4°F to 140°F, and owners in snowy, windy climates report a full year of use without failures.

Do they need a hub?

No. They connect over Wi-Fi and Bluetooth to the Govee Home app, and Matter certification brings them into Apple Home, Google Home, SmartThings and Home Assistant.

At a glance

Summary

Everything this light strip supports, grouped by category.

Size & Materials
Strip Length (1200.8 in, 3050 cm)Weather Resistance (IP67)
Light
Addressable Zones (60)ColorDedicated White LEDsColor Temperature (2700-6500K)Adjustable Brightness
Installation
CuttableExtendable
Connectivity
2.4 GHz WiFiBluetooth
Integrations
Google HomeAlexaApple HomeKitSamsung SmartThingsHome AssistantMatter
Features
Music SyncDynamic Scenes

Price History

Loading price history...

Price alerts

Waiting for a better price?

We check this price every day and email you when it drops, along with the rest of the week's deals.

Company
Govee logo

Govee

4.5/ 5 avg ratingChina flagHeadquartered in China

Govee is a smart home brand best known for connected lighting, from LED light strips and TV backlights to floor lamps and color bulbs. Its GoveeLife line extends the catalog to sensors and small appliances, including hygrometers, leak detectors, presence sensors and air purifiers, all controlled through the Govee Home app with Alexa and Google Home support. Govee is popular for colorful, affordable lighting and easy-to-use sensors.

Full specifications

Every spec, organized

Browse the full breakdown by category. Tap the on any row for what it means, or the for sources and documentation.

Size & Materials
Strip Length

1200.8 in (3050 cm)

Weather Resistance

IP67

Light
Maximum Brightness

?

Addressable Zones

60

Color

YES

16 million colors, RGBICWW.

Dedicated White LEDs

YES

RGBICWW: warm and cool white diodes on top of the color channels.

Color Temperature

2700-6500K

Adjustable Brightness

YES

Installation
Cuttable

YES

Cuttable, spliceable and extendable for complex rooflines.

Cut Interval

?

Extendable

YES

16.4ft extension lights sold separately.

Maximum Length

?

Adhesive Backing

NO

Installs with mounting clips under the eave, not with adhesive tape.

Power
Voltage

?

Power Consumption

?

USB Powered

NO

Connectivity
2.4 GHz WiFi

YES

5 GHz WiFi

NO

Bluetooth

YES

Zigbee

NO

Thread Protocol

NO

Other

-

Integrations
Google Home

YES

Alexa

YES

Apple HomeKit

YES

Via Matter

Samsung SmartThings

YES

Via Matter

Home Assistant

YES

Via Matter

Matter

YES

Features
Music Sync

YES

Screen Sync

?

Dynamic Scenes

YES

75 scene modes, including holiday presets.

Automations

YES

Remote Control

NO

Power Off Memory

?

On sale now

4 other Light Strips on sale

View all
Full comparison table

Compare the Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro with the other 6 Light Strips

All Light Strips in the catalog in one table: filter by what you need, sort by price or rating, and see exactly where this one lands.

  • 6 other Light Strips
  • 40 specs compared
  • 39 filters
Open the full comparison
Head to head

Govee Permanent Outdoor Lights Pro vs the competition

View all
Govee

More from Govee

View all