Still comparing? Get what's new by email
New releases and the smart home news worth knowing, in your inbox.
No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.
| Feature | Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) | Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $2299.00 | $3799.00 | Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) |
| Rating | 5.0 | 4.6 | Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) |
| Memory Capacity | 36 GB | 128 GB | Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) |
| Storage Capacity | 512 GB | 2 TB | Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) |
| CPU Model | M5 Max 18-core | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 | Different strengths |
| Memory Configuration | Unified Memory | Soldered (non-upgradeable) | Different strengths |
| Memory Speed | 460 GB/s | 8000 MT/s | Different strengths |
| GPU Model | 32-core GPU | AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics | Different strengths |
| NPU Model | 16-core Neural Engine | AMD XDNA 2 NPU | Different strengths |
What the differences mean
Memory capacity
The Geekom A9 Mega carries 128GB of LPDDR5X-8000 shared between CPU, GPU and NPU. The Apple Mac Studio has 36GB of unified memory at 460 GB/s. The Geekom holds over three times as much, and both are soldered and fixed at purchase.
Storage
The Geekom A9 Mega ships 2TB across two M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4x4 slots that support RAID 0 or RAID 1. The Apple Mac Studio's base configuration fits a 512GB SSD, so the Geekom starts with much more room.
Processor and graphics
The Geekom A9 Mega runs a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S graphics and an XDNA 2 NPU. The Apple Mac Studio uses an 18-core M5 Max with a 32-core GPU and a 16-core Neural Engine, a more powerful integrated graphics complex for creative work.
Operating system
This is Windows 11 Pro against macOS. The Geekom A9 Mega runs Windows software, while the Apple Mac Studio leans to creative and audio tools built for macOS.
Ports and biometrics
The Geekom A9 Mega adds a fingerprint sensor and an SDXC card reader alongside two USB4 ports and two HDMI 2.1 outputs. The Apple Mac Studio has a front SDXC reader but no fingerprint sensor, and it offers four Thunderbolt 5 ports and 10Gb Ethernet.
Power and warranty
The Apple Mac Studio has a built-in 480W supply, so no brick sits on the desk, while the Geekom A9 Mega uses an external 330W adapter. The Geekom is covered for three years, longer than typical for the category.
Which one to buy if
- you run large local AI models
The Geekom A9 Mega's 128GB unified pool is shared with its Radeon graphics and XDNA 2 NPU, room a smaller configuration cannot offer.
- you work in video, 3D or audio on macOS
The Apple Mac Studio's 32-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine and 460 GB/s unified memory are built for sustained macOS creative work.
- you want more storage out of the box
The Geekom A9 Mega ships 2TB across two RAID-capable M.2 slots, against the 512GB base drive on the Apple Mac Studio.
- you want the tidiest desk with no power brick
The Apple Mac Studio's 480W supply is built in, while the Geekom A9 Mega needs an external 330W adapter.
- you want fingerprint sign-in and an SD reader
The Geekom A9 Mega includes a fingerprint sensor and an SDXC card reader, and the Apple Mac Studio has neither fingerprint sign-in nor Thunderbolt-based biometrics.
- + Price: $2299.00
- + Rating: 5.0
- - Memory Capacity: 36 GB vs 128 GB
- - Storage Capacity: 512 GB vs 2 TB
- + Memory Capacity: 128 GB
- + Storage Capacity: 2 TB
- - Price: $3799.00 vs $2299.00
- - Rating: 4.6 vs 5.0
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better overall: Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) or Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB)?
For the largest unified memory pool and more storage the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) wins, with 128GB of shared LPDDR5X and a 2TB drive. For macOS, Thunderbolt 5, 10Gb Ethernet and sustained creative throughput the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) is the stronger machine.
How much memory do the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) and the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) have?
The Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) has 36GB of unified memory at 460 GB/s. The Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) has 128GB of LPDDR5X-8000. Both are soldered and fixed at purchase.
Which of the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) and the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) has more storage?
The Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) ships 2TB across two M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4x4 slots with RAID support. The Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) base configuration has a 512GB SSD.
Can the memory of the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) or the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) be upgraded?
Neither, both use soldered memory fixed at purchase. The Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) has 36GB and the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB) has 128GB, the maximum the platform supports.
Who should buy the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)?
Buyers who want macOS with workstation-class CPU, GPU and AI throughput, four Thunderbolt 5 ports and 10Gb Ethernet in a compact desktop.
Who should buy the Geekom A9 Mega (128GB + 2TB)?
Anyone running large local AI models or GPU-accelerated rendering on Windows who needs the biggest unified memory pool a compact machine can offer, plus a fingerprint reader and SD card slot.
Compare all 105 Mini PCs side by side
You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all Mini PCs in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.
- 105 Mini PCs
- 41 specs compared
- 38 filters

