Mini PCs · Head to head

Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) vs MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)

Full Mini PCs comparison in 2026

Updated October 2026
Data from Amazon and official Apple and MINISFORUM sites.
2026 verdict
For a small desktop that can game, the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) is the better buy over the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB).
MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)
Winner
MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)
$1719.00

Last recorded price

It fits a desktop-class RTX 5060 and a 16-core Ryzen 9 8945HX into a 3.8-litre chassis with a built-in 350W power supply, 32GB of DDR5 that can grow to 96GB and two user-accessible M.2 slots holding a 1TB drive. The Apple Mac Studio is the more powerful machine for sustained creative and AI work, with an 18-core M5 Max, a 32-core GPU, 36GB of unified memory at 460 GB/s and four Thunderbolt 5 ports, but it runs macOS and its base storage is 512GB. Choose the MINISFORUM G1 Pro for gaming and upgradability, and the Apple Mac Studio for macOS creative throughput.
vs
Deals by email

Mini PC prices change while you decide

We follow prices across the catalog and email you the best deals we find.

Smart home deals and news, straight to your inbox

Price drops, new releases and the smart home news worth knowing.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Please enter a valid email address.
Tick the box above to finish signing up.
We couldn't verify you're human. Please try again.
Too many attempts. Please try again in an hour.
Your subscription has been successful.
FeatureApple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)Winner
Price$2299.00$1719.00MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)
Rating5.04.6Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)
Memory Capacity36 GB32 GBApple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)
Storage Capacity512 GB1 TBMINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)
CPU ModelM5 Max 18-coreAMD Ryzen 9 8945HXDifferent strengths
Memory ConfigurationUnified MemoryDual-channelDifferent strengths
Memory Speed460 GB/s5200 MT/sDifferent strengths
GPU Model32-core GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (8GB GDDR7)Different strengths

What the differences mean

Graphics

The MINISFORUM G1 Pro carries a full-power low-profile NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 with 8GB of GDDR7. The Apple Mac Studio uses a 32-core integrated GPU. The G1 Pro is the one built for gaming and other discrete-GPU work.

Memory

The Apple Mac Studio has 36GB of unified memory at 460 GB/s, soldered and fixed. The MINISFORUM G1 Pro has 32GB of DDR5-5200 across two SO-DIMM slots and supports up to 96GB, so it starts slightly smaller but can grow.

Storage

The MINISFORUM G1 Pro ships a 1TB drive and has two M.2 slots. The Apple Mac Studio's base configuration fits a 512GB SSD, and both slots are internal to each machine.

Operating system

This is Windows 11 Pro against macOS, the difference that decides compatible software. The MINISFORUM G1 Pro runs Windows and its games, while the Apple Mac Studio leans to creative and audio tools built for macOS.

Ports and expansion

The Apple Mac Studio offers four Thunderbolt 5 ports, 10Gb Ethernet and a front SDXC reader. The MINISFORUM G1 Pro has a 5GbE port, two HDMI 2.1 outputs, two DisplayPort 2.1 outputs and one DisplayPort 1.4 output, plus two M.2 slots for storage expansion.

Power and warranty

Both power supplies are internal, 480W on the Apple Mac Studio and 350W on the MINISFORUM G1 Pro, so neither needs a brick. The G1 Pro is covered for two years.

Which one to buy if

  • you want to play games at 1440p

    The MINISFORUM G1 Pro's desktop RTX 5060 with 8GB of GDDR7 handles modern titles at 1440p with DLSS.

  • you work in video, 3D or local AI on macOS

    The Apple Mac Studio's 32-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine and 460 GB/s unified memory are built for sustained creative and AI workloads.

  • you want to add memory or a second SSD later

    The MINISFORUM G1 Pro has two SO-DIMM slots and two accessible M.2 slots, which the Apple Mac Studio does not offer.

  • you need Thunderbolt and 10G networking

    The Apple Mac Studio has four Thunderbolt 5 ports and 10Gb Ethernet, while the MINISFORUM G1 Pro tops out at 5GbE and has no Thunderbolt.

  • you want the tidiest desk with no power brick

    Both built-in, but the Apple Mac Studio's 480W supply and cube shape leave the smallest footprint.

What owners say

Owners of the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) describe it as powerful for its size, with modern titles running smoothly at 1440p with DLSS and older games maxed out, and several compare it favourably with a compact console. The built-in power supply earns repeated praise, and buyers say a second SSD goes in about ten minutes and their own memory is easy to fit, helped by the spare heatsink for the second slot. Good thermals and low noise under normal use come up often. The most common complaint is the bundled control app, whose older executable some antivirus tools flag; owners either remove it or swap in third-party fan or lighting software. Others note the interior is tight to work in, the USB port count is modest enough that a hub helps, and the machine can run warm during long sessions.

Price history compared

Every price change of both, in the same store, so the gap between the two lines is what one costs more than the other.

  • Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)
  • MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)

Loading price history...

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better overall: Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) or MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)?

For gaming and upgradeable hardware the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) wins, with a desktop RTX 5060, an internal 350W supply and expandable memory and storage. For sustained macOS creative and AI work the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) is stronger, with an 18-core M5 Max, a 32-core GPU and 36GB of high-bandwidth unified memory.

Which is better for gaming, the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) or the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)?

The MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB). It has a dedicated NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 with 8GB of GDDR7 and runs Windows, while the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) uses an integrated 32-core GPU and runs macOS.

Can the memory of the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) or the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) be upgraded?

Only the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) is upgradeable, using two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots up to 96GB. The Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) uses soldered unified memory fixed at purchase.

Which of the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB) and the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) has Thunderbolt?

Only the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB), with four Thunderbolt 5 ports carrying USB 4 and DisplayPort 2.1, plus 10Gb Ethernet. The MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB) has a 5GbE port and display outputs but no Thunderbolt.

Who should buy the Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max 36GB + 512GB)?

Buyers who want workstation-class CPU, GPU and AI throughput on macOS in a compact desktop, with Thunderbolt 5 and 10Gb Ethernet, and who already own a display.

Who should buy the MINISFORUM G1 Pro (32GB + 1TB)?

Gamers and creators who want a real desktop RTX 5060, a 16-core Ryzen 9, an internal power supply and easy memory and storage upgrades in a small vertical chassis.

Full comparison table

Compare all 104 Mini PCs side by side

You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all Mini PCs in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.

  • 104 Mini PCs
  • 41 specs compared
  • 38 filters
Open the full comparison
More Mini PCs

Top Mini PCs to compare next

104 mini PCs from 7 brands compared: Geekom, Beelink, GMKtec, Asus and more. CPU, RAM, storage, ports, GPU and NPU specs, side by side.

All Mini PCs
Apple

More Apple products

A sharper look at other Apple products worth comparing.

Explore Apple
MINISFORUM

More MINISFORUM products

A sharper look at other MINISFORUM products worth comparing.

Explore MINISFORUM
Price alert

Get an email when the price drops

How much should it drop?

Cancel anytime from the email.