Monthly report · October 2026

The state of the smart home, October 2026

What launched, what it cost, and how the smart home market looks at the close of the month.

Key findings

What October 2026 looked like

The headline numbers of the month, each one backed by the tables further down.

Part one

What came out in October 2026

Everything in this part is measured over the products released during the month.

Launches

Products released in October 2026

See all 14 products as a table
All products released in October 2026, with the price they launched at.
Categories

Which categories moved in October 2026

Where this month's releases landed.

Brands

Which brands were most active in October 2026

The manufacturers behind this month's releases, and where they are based.

Eufy logo#1
3products launched
Ring logo#2
3products launched
Aqara logo#3
2products launched
Reolink logo#4
2products launched
Arlo logo#5
1product launched
Govee logo#6
1product launched
SwitchBot logo#7
1product launched
Wyze logo#8
1product launched

Deepest price cuts

Brands whose products fell the most in October 2026.
BrandMedian changeProducts
Aqara-53.4%1
Narwal-51.9%2
Aiper-46.2%1
Shark-45.5%1
Ecovacs-40.8%2
Eufy-33.8%1

Where they are based

China flagChina6 products
USA flagUSA5 products
Hong Kong flagHong Kong3 products
Price moves

Which products changed price in October 2026

Across every product in the catalog.

$99.99
Median price, end of month
+5.3%
Change over the month
171
Products that got cheaper
271
Products that got pricier

Median price by category

Median price per category at the start and end of October 2026.
CategoryStart of monthEnd of monthChangeSample
LED Bulbs$39.49$24.99-36.7%19
Ceiling Lights$104.98$89.98-14.3%8
Temperature & Humidity Sensors$21.49$19.99-7%34
Air Quality Monitors$136.91$127.97-6.5%25
Water Timers$50.75$48.25-4.9%10
Buttons$24.95$23.99-3.8%23
Garage Door Openers$67.49$66.49-1.5%10
Wall Switches$34.99$34.59-1.1%32
Alarm Systems$208.99$206.99-1%7
Robot Vacuums$649.99$644.99-0.8%154
Dongles$65$650%35
IR Remote Controls$44.99$44.990%13
Show the remaining 27 rows
CategoryStart of monthEnd of monthChangeSample
Lamps$139.99$139.990%6
Motion Sensors$28.99$28.990%28
Presence Sensors$39.99$39.990%12
Radiator Valves$52.49$52.490%2
Robotic Pool Cleaners$699$6990%23
Vibration Sensors$19.99$19.990%3
Voice Assistants$149.99$149.990%17
Wall Outlets$28.49$28.490%4
Water Leak Sensors$24.99$24.990%31
Water Shutoff Valves$284.60$284.600%11
Window Coverings$158.99$158.990%11
Plugs$22$22.26+1.2%31
Thermostats$118.92$121.25+2%20
Doorbells$104.99$108.34+3.2%42
Door & Window Sensors$28.99$29.99+3.4%30
Door Locks$169.99$175.99+3.5%47
Light Strips$69.99$72.99+4.3%19
Outdoor Lights$130.79$138.61+6%5
Hubs$84.50$89.97+6.5%24
Relays$20.95$22.45+7.2%32
Cameras$79$84.99+7.6%127
Robot Lawn Mowers$1,799.99$1,937.40+7.6%37
Energy Monitors$107.99$117.49+8.8%16
Smoke & CO Detectors$49.99$54.99+10%14
Air Purifiers$264.98$294.99+11.3%38
Displays$179.99$249.99+38.9%13
Sirens$44.99$62.49+38.9%4

Biggest price drops

Narwal Freo Z10 Ultra-53.8% $1,299.99 to $599.99
Aqara LED Bulb T2 E26-53.4% $42.88 to $19.99
Narwal Freo Z Ultra-50% $1,199.99 to $599.99
Aiper Scuba S3-46.2% $1,299.99 to $699.99
Shark PowerDetect ThermaCharged RV2920XE-45.5% $1,099.95 to $599.99
Ecovacs DEEBOT T30C-45.2% $699.99 to $383.51
Arlo Essential XL 2K (2nd Gen)-42.1% $86.30 to $49.99
Ring Peephole Cam 2K-36.4% $109.99 to $69.99
Ecovacs DEEBOT X8 PRO Omni-36.4% $1,099.99 to $699.99
Eufy Omni C28-33.8% $799.99 to $529.99

Biggest price increases

Largest price increases in October 2026.
ProductBrandFromToChange
Arlo Essential HD (2nd Gen)Arlo$14.99$46.28+208.7%
iRobot Roomba 205iRobot$149.99$449.99+200%
Arlo Essential Wireless Video DoorbellArlo$56$129.99+132.1%
Eve MotionEve$35.57$79.49+123.5%
MOVA Z60 Ultra Roller SAMOVA$499$999+100.2%
Ring Floodlight Cam 2KRing$99.99$199.99+100%
Ring Floodlight Cam Wired PlusRing$89.99$179.99+100%
Ring Indoor Cam PlusRing$29.99$59.99+100%
Ring Indoor CamRing$24.99$49.99+100%
Ring Outdoor Cam (2nd Gen)Ring$49.99$99.99+100%

Prices are what a shopper would pay (the discounted price when a discount is active), read daily for every category alike.

Part two

The state of the smart home

Everything in this part is measured over the whole catalog, as it stood on the report date, against the September 2026 report.

Catalog

What the catalog covers

Every catalog figure in this report is measured against this catalog, and this is how it is made up.

Each rectangle is a category, and its size is its share of the catalog. Green means the category gained share since the September 2026 report, red means it lost it. Hover a small one to see which it is.

Products by category, and the share of the catalog each one represents.
CategoryProductsShare of catalog
Robot Vacuums17813.9%
Cameras14611.4%
Door Locks574.5%
Wall Switches514%
Relays503.9%
Doorbells473.7%
Plugs463.6%
Robot Lawn Mowers433.4%
Air Purifiers413.2%
Dongles362.8%
Temperature & Humidity Sensors362.8%
Water Leak Sensors342.7%
Show the remaining 28 categories

The catalog by launch year

0.1%
0.2%
0.2%
0.5%
0.7%
0.7%
2%
3.4%
4.5%
8.2%
6.7%
10.5%
15.4%
21.5%
25.4%
Launch year of every tracked product. The current year is still in progress.
Launch yearProductsShare of catalog
2026 (in progress)32425.4%
202527421.5%
202419615.4%
202313410.5%
2022866.7%
20211058.2%
2020584.5%
2019443.4%
Show every launch year
Launch yearProductsShare of catalog
2018252%
201790.7%
201690.7%
201560.5%
201430.2%
201320.2%
201110.1%
Prices

What the smart home costs in October 2026

Every product we track that lists a price, as of the report date, against the September 2026 report.

September 2026
$89.99
October 2026
$99.99
+11.1% since September 2026
Median price across the catalog
Cheapest$9.99
Priciest$3,799

Where every category sits, and where it moved

September 2026Cheaper nowPricier now
Median price of every category on a logarithmic axis. Each arrow starts at the September 2026 median and points at this month's.

How the catalog is priced

September 202637.2%16.5%20.7%25.7%
Now33%18.9%22%26.1%
Under $50$50 to $100$100 to $250$250 and up
How the catalog spreads across price bands.
Price bandOctober 2026ShareSeptember 2026 shareChange
Under $5029033%37.2%-4.2 pp
$50 to $10016618.9%16.5%+2.4 pp
$100 to $25019422%20.7%+1.3 pp
$250 and up23026.1%25.7%+0.4 pp

Prices are what a shopper would pay on the report date, taking the discounted price whenever a discount is running.

Ecosystems

Ecosystem compatibility

Which smart home platforms a product can be controlled from, as declared by the manufacturer. Measured across every product we track as of October 2026, with the movement since September 2026.

Home Assistant logo
Home Assistant87.1%-0.6 pp since September 2026
Amazon Alexa logo
Amazon Alexa80%+0.5 pp since September 2026
Google Home logo
Google Home73.3%
SmartThings logo
SmartThings50.6%+0.6 pp since September 2026
Apple HomeKit logo
Apple HomeKit41.7%+0.5 pp since September 2026
Matter logo
Matter31.7%+1.5 pp since September 2026
Ecosystem compatibility across the whole catalog as of October 2026, against the September 2026 report.
EcosystemsProductsCatalog, October 2026vs September 2026
Home Assistant logoHome Assistant1,11287.1%-0.6 pp
Amazon Alexa logoAmazon Alexa1,02180%+0.5 pp
Google Home logoGoogle Home93573.3%0 pp
SmartThings logoSmartThings64650.6%+0.6 pp
Apple HomeKit logoApple HomeKit53241.7%+0.5 pp
Matter logoMatter40531.7%+1.5 pp

Percentage points (pp) compare two shares directly.

39.6%Work with Alexa, Google Home and Apple HomeKit
12.3%Work with none of the three major ecosystems
86.8%Alexa products that also work with Google Home

Ecosystem compatibility, one by one

Where each one stands, and the categories leading and lagging on it.

Home Assistant
87.1%
Strongest
Relays 100%
Weakest
Robotic Pool Cleaners 4.2%
Amazon Alexa
80%
Strongest
Plugs 100%
Weakest
Water Leak Sensors 2.9%
Google Home
73.3%
Strongest
Ceiling Lights 100%
Weakest
Robotic Pool Cleaners 4.2%
SmartThings
50.6%
Strongest
Ceiling Lights 100%
Weakest
Voice Assistants 0%
Apple HomeKit
41.7%
Strongest
Ceiling Lights 100%
Weakest
Sirens 0%
Matter
31.7%
Strongest
Lamps 100%
Weakest
Gas Detectors 0%

Ecosystem compatibility by category

The whole picture in one grid: every category against every option, and how much of that category supports it. Darker means a bigger share of the products in that row.

CategoryHome Assistant logoHome AssistantAmazon Alexa logoAmazon AlexaGoogle Home logoGoogle HomeSmartThings logoSmartThingsApple HomeKit logoApple HomeKitMatter logoMatter
Ceiling Lights94.7%100%100%100%100%94.7%
Lamps100%91.7%91.7%100%100%100%
LED Bulbs96.4%100%96.4%92.9%85.7%75%
Hubs96.9%100%96.9%84.4%75%68.8%
Plugs97.8%100%89.1%93.5%76.1%63%
Light Strips86.4%95.5%95.5%81.8%81.8%77.3%
Window Coverings80%100%100%80%86.7%66.7%
Radiator Valves100%100%92.9%78.6%71.4%64.3%
Relays100%98%90%88%62%62%
Wall Switches98%98%90.2%80.4%64.7%54.9%
Thermostats91.3%100%95.7%95.7%65.2%34.8%
Presence Sensors100%93.8%87.5%75%68.8%56.3%
Outdoor Lights83.3%91.7%83.3%66.7%66.7%66.7%
Door Locks78.9%96.5%96.5%64.9%64.9%56.1%
Wall Outlets100%100%100%54.5%45.5%36.4%
Temperature & Humidity Sensors88.9%86.1%69.4%80.6%58.3%52.8%
Robot Vacuums86%99.4%97.2%42.1%42.1%42.1%
Door & Window Sensors87.5%87.5%59.4%68.8%43.8%34.4%
Motion Sensors85.7%82.1%46.4%67.9%46.4%42.9%
IR Remote Controls87.5%87.5%87.5%37.5%31.3%18.8%
Displays93.8%81.3%43.8%25%25%n/a
Cameras89%90.4%79.5%35.6%24.7%3.4%
Buttons100%48.4%29%61.3%45.2%32.3%
Energy Monitors100%56%56%56%24%24%
Water Shutoff Valves92.3%76.9%69.2%23.1%15.4%15.4%
Water Timers100%9.1%72.7%54.5%36.4%18.2%
Doorbells80.9%97.9%63.8%27.7%17%0%
Alarm Systems94.4%88.9%61.1%16.7%11.1%0%
Air Quality Monitors93.8%59.4%53.1%18.8%25%15.6%
Garage Door Openers53.8%61.5%61.5%53.8%23.1%7.7%
Water Leak Sensors82.4%2.9%41.2%50%38.2%20.6%
Robot Lawn Mowers86%83.7%65.1%0%0%0%
Voice Assistants100%55%25%0%10%n/a
Air Purifiers48.8%70.7%65.9%12.2%12.2%12.2%
Smoke & CO Detectors74.1%14.8%48.1%33.3%14.8%14.8%
Sirens75%50%12.5%37.5%0%0%
Robotic Pool Cleaners4.2%4.2%4.2%0%0%0%
Lower shareHigher sharen/a = the category does not define the feature
Protocols

Connectivity protocols

Which radios a product ships with. A product can carry more than one, so these shares do not add up to 100%. Measured across every product we track as of October 2026, with the movement since September 2026.

2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi67.6%-0.6 pp since September 2026
Bluetooth logo
Bluetooth37.1%+2 pp since September 2026
Zigbee logo
Zigbee17.2%+0.2 pp since September 2026
5 GHz Wi-Fi logo
5 GHz Wi-Fi10.9%-0.8 pp since September 2026
Ethernet logo
Ethernet6.7%+0.2 pp since September 2026
Thread logo
Thread6%+0.9 pp since September 2026
Z-Wave logo
Z-Wave3.2%+0.8 pp since September 2026
6 GHz Wi-Fi logo
6 GHz Wi-Fi0.3%-0.3 pp since September 2026
Connectivity protocols across the whole catalog as of October 2026, against the September 2026 report.
ProtocolsProductsCatalog, October 2026vs September 2026
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo2.4 GHz Wi-Fi86367.6%-0.6 pp
Bluetooth logoBluetooth47437.1%+2 pp
Zigbee logoZigbee21917.2%+0.2 pp
5 GHz Wi-Fi logo5 GHz Wi-Fi13910.9%-0.8 pp
Ethernet logoEthernet856.7%+0.2 pp
Thread logoThread776%+0.9 pp
Z-Wave logoZ-Wave413.2%+0.8 pp
6 GHz Wi-Fi logo6 GHz Wi-Fi40.3%-0.3 pp

Percentage points (pp) compare two shares directly.

Connectivity protocols, one by one

Where each one stands, and the categories leading and lagging on it.

2.4 GHz Wi-Fi
67.6%
Strongest
Doorbells 100%
Weakest
Vibration Sensors 0%
Bluetooth
37.1%
Strongest
Voice Assistants 100%
Weakest
Gas Detectors 0%
Zigbee
17.2%
Strongest
Vibration Sensors 100%
Weakest
Garage Door Openers 0%
5 GHz Wi-Fi
10.9%
Strongest
Voice Assistants 90%
Weakest
Vibration Sensors 0%
Ethernet
6.7%
Strongest
Hubs 68.8%
Weakest
Air Purifiers 0%
Thread
6%
Strongest
Door Locks 40.4%
Weakest
Gas Detectors 0%
Z-Wave
3.2%
Strongest
Alarm Systems 38.9%
Weakest
Vibration Sensors 0%
6 GHz Wi-Fi
0.3%
Strongest
Displays 25%
Weakest
Voice Assistants 10%

Adoption by product launch year

The same measurement, split by the year each product was released. It shows what manufacturers were shipping each year, not what the installed base looks like.

Adoption by product launch yearShare of products supporting Matter, Zigbee, Thread, Z-Wave by launch year, from 2018 to 2026. The full figures are in the table below the chart.0%20%40%60%80%100%201820192020202120222023202420252026Matter, 2018: 24%Matter, 2019: 15.8%Matter, 2020: 27.8%Matter, 2021: 26.5%Matter, 2022: 15.2%Matter, 2023: 30.1%Matter, 2024: 35%Matter, 2025: 41.2%Matter, 2026: 43.5%Zigbee, 2018: 40%Zigbee, 2019: 18.4%Zigbee, 2020: 33.3%Zigbee, 2021: 28.4%Zigbee, 2022: 21.5%Zigbee, 2023: 17.9%Zigbee, 2024: 11.9%Zigbee, 2025: 14.4%Zigbee, 2026: 17.4%Thread, 2018: 0%Thread, 2019: 0%Thread, 2020: 1.9%Thread, 2021: 2%Thread, 2022: 3.8%Thread, 2023: 8.9%Thread, 2024: 9.6%Thread, 2025: 7.2%Thread, 2026: 8.1%Z-Wave, 2018: 0%Z-Wave, 2019: 7.9%Z-Wave, 2020: 11.1%Z-Wave, 2021: 12.7%Z-Wave, 2022: 0%Z-Wave, 2023: 3.3%Z-Wave, 2024: 1.7%Z-Wave, 2025: 0.4%Z-Wave, 2026: 1.6%MatterZigbeeThreadZ-Wave
Share of each launch year's products that support the feature.
Launch yearMatterZigbeeThreadZ-Wave
201824%40%0%0%
201915.8%18.4%0%7.9%
202027.8%33.3%1.9%11.1%
202126.5%28.4%2%12.7%
202215.2%21.5%3.8%0%
202330.1%17.9%8.9%3.3%
202435%11.9%9.6%1.7%
202541.2%14.4%7.2%0.4%
2026 (in progress)43.5%17.4%8.1%1.6%

Connectivity protocols by category

The whole picture in one grid: every category against every option, and how much of that category supports it. Darker means a bigger share of the products in that row.

Category2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo2.4 GHz Wi-FiBluetooth logoBluetoothZigbee logoZigbee5 GHz Wi-Fi logo5 GHz Wi-FiEthernet logoEthernetThread logoThreadZ-Wave logoZ-Wave6 GHz Wi-Fi logo6 GHz Wi-Fi
Displays100%93.8%n/a81.3%6.3%n/an/a25%
Voice Assistants100%100%n/a90%5%n/an/a10%
Lamps66.7%91.7%25%0%n/a8.3%n/an/a
Ceiling Lights63.2%68.4%26.3%0%n/a31.6%n/an/a
Alarm Systems77.8%38.9%22.2%22.2%61.1%0%38.9%n/a
Light Strips72.7%90.9%22.7%0%n/a0%n/an/a
Thermostats91.3%47.8%8.7%43.5%n/a8.7%0%n/a
Outdoor Lights58.3%83.3%25%0%n/a0%n/an/a
Door Locks71.9%73.7%5.3%1.8%n/a40.4%0%n/a
LED Bulbs28.6%67.9%67.9%0%n/a14.3%0%n/a
Window Coverings40%33.3%40%n/an/a26.7%6.7%n/a
Relays52%50%68%0%n/a0%0%n/a
Plugs63%56.5%21.7%0%n/a10.9%6.5%n/a
Radiator Valves14.3%50%57.1%0%n/a35.7%0%n/a
Presence Sensors43.8%43.8%56.3%0%n/a12.5%0%n/a
Robot Vacuums99.4%39.3%0%9.6%n/a0%0%n/a
Energy Monitors72%40%32%0%24%0%4%n/a
IR Remote Controls87.5%n/a6.3%6.3%6.3%6.3%n/an/a
Air Quality Monitors59.4%65.6%6.3%6.3%3.1%3.1%0%n/a
Buttons0%32.3%45.2%n/an/a6.5%16.1%n/a
Water Shutoff Valves53.8%30.8%7.7%n/an/a0%7.7%n/a
Garage Door Openers92.3%38.5%0%0%7.7%0%0%n/a
Water Timers9.1%63.6%36.4%0%n/a9.1%0%n/a
Wall Switches39.2%15.7%39.2%2%n/a7.8%11.8%n/a
Temperature & Humidity Sensors11.1%44.4%41.7%0%n/a8.3%5.6%n/a
Wall Outlets72.7%9.1%18.2%0%n/a9.1%0%n/a
Door & Window Sensors15.6%25%28.1%0%n/a9.4%21.9%n/a
Motion Sensors10.7%25%35.7%0%n/a14.3%14.3%n/a
Sirens25%12.5%37.5%0%n/a0%25%n/a
Smoke & CO Detectors63%11.1%7.4%0%n/a11.1%3.7%n/a
Water Leak Sensors35.3%23.5%26.5%0%n/a2.9%5.9%n/a
Air Purifiers82.9%24.4%0%0%0%0%0%n/a
Lower shareHigher sharen/a = the category does not define the feature
Methodology

How these numbers are built

How every figure in this report is built.

Where the data comes from

Every figure is computed from our own product catalog, each product documented feature by feature against the spec sheet its category defines. The numbers are resolved once, when the report is published, and never recomputed: an edition is a snapshot of the month it covers, so a figure cited here reads the same a year later.

What the catalog figures measure

The state of the catalog (platform and protocol adoption, prices) is measured across every product we track as of the report date, not only the new ones. That is the number that describes the market and the one worth citing.

What the launch figures cover

Launches are the products in our catalog whose release date falls in October 2026. A single month is a small, early signal of where the market is heading, never a measurement of it.

What each share is a share of

Every share in a chapter divides by the same number: the products in the categories whose spec sheet asks at least one of that chapter's questions. That is what makes the figures comparable with each other. Categories that ask none of them stay out entirely, because counting a product as lacking a feature its category never had would deflate every share with products that were never candidates.

How support is counted

A product counts as supporting a feature only when we have verified that support against the manufacturer's own documentation. Everything else counts as not supported, including the products whose spec sheet leaves the question open.

How prices are measured

Prices all come from a single store, so the medians of two categories are comparable, and they are what a shopper would pay on the report date, discounts included: a report is dated, and on its date that is the price. Products not sold there are left out of the price figures.

How the movement is read

Month-over-month changes compare against the figures published in the previous report, not against a recomputation of that month. Each edition is fixed, so the two never disagree about the same period.

How the price index moves

The index is the median price across the products we track, comparing the first and the last day of the month. Prices are read daily for every category alike, and a product whose price held steady carries its previous one forward.

What this data is not

This is a curated catalog, not a census of everything on the market. It covers the products worth comparing in each category, which skews toward what is actually sold and reviewed. Read every figure as a share of what we track, not as a share of the whole market. Prices are read in a single marketplace so that categories stay comparable; other regions may differ.

Reuse

Cite this report

These figures are free to reuse. Copy whichever format fits, or take the raw data.

Plain text

Smart Home Compared, "The State of the Smart Home, October 2026", October 2026. https://smarthomecompared.com/reports/october-2026

HTML (keeps the link)

<a href="https://smarthomecompared.com/reports/october-2026">The State of the Smart Home, October 2026</a>, Smart Home Compared

Academic

Smart Home Compared. (2026). The State of the Smart Home, October 2026. Retrieved from https://smarthomecompared.com/reports/october-2026

Free to reuse with attribution and a link back to this report.

Download the data

Every figure on this page is in those files, each one with the numerator and denominator behind it, so any share here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Earlier reports

See every report

Market data

The market kept moving after this report

New releases, comparisons and the smart home news worth knowing.

Smart home news and new releases, straight to your inbox

New releases, comparisons and the smart home news worth knowing.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Please enter a valid email address.
Tick the box above to finish signing up.
We couldn't verify you're human. Please try again.
Too many attempts. Please try again in an hour.
Your subscription has been successful.