Robot Lawn Mowers · Head to head

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H vs Segway Navimow X450

Full Robot Lawn Mowers comparison in 2026

Data from Amazon and official Mammotion and Segway sites.
2026 verdict
The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H wins this robot lawn mower comparison on price, runtime and connectivity, but the Segway Navimow X450 is the machine for lawns that run to an acre and a half.
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H
Winner
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H

Last recorded priceOct 12, 2026$2399.00

Currently unavailable on Amazon USA
The Mammotion costs less, runs about 135 minutes per charge and carries both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz Wi-Fi, with an antenna-free 360 degree LiDAR and a 15.7 in twin-disc deck. The Segway Navimow X450 answers with a 17 in deck rated at 607 m²/h, cutting down to 0.75 in, EdgeSense trimming, a swappable 12.8 Ah battery and six times the rated area. Pick the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H for a third of an acre with no antenna site, and the Segway Navimow X450 for a large, sloped property.
vs
Deals by email

Robot Lawn Mower prices change while you decide

We follow prices across the catalog and email you the best deals we find.

Smart home deals and news, straight to your inbox

Price drops, new releases and the smart home news worth knowing.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Please enter a valid email address.
Tick the box above to finish signing up.
We couldn't verify you're human. Please try again.
Too many attempts. Please try again in an hour.
Your subscription has been successful.
FeatureMammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500HSegway Navimow X450Winner
Rating4.54.4Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H
Cutting Width15.7 in 39.9 cm17 in 43.2 cmSegway Navimow X450
Cutting Height2.2 - 4 in 5.6 - 10.2 cm0.75 - 4 in 1.9 - 10.2 cmSegway Navimow X450
Edge CuttingNOEdgeSenseSegway Navimow X450
Battery Life135 minutes110 minutesMammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H
Connectivity2.4 GHz WiFi, 5 GHz WiFi, Bluetooth, 4G Cellular2.4 GHz WiFi, Bluetooth, 4G CellularMammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H
Warranty3 years3 yearsTie
NavigationNo Perimeter Wire, LiDAR Navigation, AI Vision Obstacle Avoidance, Multi-Zone Mapping, No-Go ZonesNo Perimeter Wire, RTK Positioning, AI Vision Obstacle Avoidance, Multi-Zone Mapping, No-Go ZonesTie
IntegrationsGoogle Home, Alexa, Home AssistantGoogle Home, Alexa, Home AssistantTie
GPS TrackingYESYESTie

What the differences mean

Rated lawn size

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H covers a third of an acre and 15 zones. The Segway Navimow X450 is rated for about an acre and a half, so the Mammotion is only the right mower on a small or medium garden.

Deck and edge

The Mammotion's 15.7 in twin-disc deck is narrower than the Segway's 17 in and has no edge trimmer, so a strip survives along the boundary. The Segway Navimow X450 adds EdgeSense to reach the edge.

Cutting height

The Segway cuts from 0.75 to 4 in, letting it maintain a fine lawn low. The Mammotion's tall H chassis runs from 2.2 to 4 in, aimed at grass kept long.

Battery

The Mammotion runs about 135 minutes on a 9.4 Ah pack that is not user replaceable. The Segway Navimow X450 uses a swappable 12.8 Ah pack rated for about 110 minutes.

Navigation

The Mammotion navigates with a 360 degree LiDAR and dual-camera vision and needs no antenna. The Segway relies on network RTK over 4G with 360 vision, which needs the included service to keep working.

Radio and price

The Mammotion carries 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz Wi-Fi and costs less, while the Segway Navimow X450 is 2.4 GHz only. Both include built-in 4G and the same Alexa, Google Home and Home Assistant support.

Which one to buy if

Winner
Prime exclusive deal

Last recorded priceOct 12, 2026$2399.00

Currently unavailable on Amazon USA
  • + Rating: 4.5
  • + Battery Life: 135 minutes
  • + Connectivity: 2.4 GHz WiFi, 5 GHz WiFi, Bluetooth, 4G Cellular
  • - Cutting Width: 15.7 in (39.9 cm) vs 17 in (43.2 cm)
  • - Cutting Height: 2.2 - 4 in (5.6 - 10.2 cm) vs 0.75 - 4 in (1.9 - 10.2 cm)
Prime exclusive deal

Last recorded price$2999.00

Currently unavailable on Amazon USA
  • + Cutting Width: 17 in (43.2 cm)
  • + Cutting Height: 0.75 - 4 in (1.9 - 10.2 cm)
  • + Edge Cutting: EdgeSense
  • - Rating: 4.4 vs 4.5
  • - Battery Life: 110 minutes vs 135 minutes

What owners say

Owners of both mowers agree on the basics: both are wire-free, quiet and trusted around pets, and both are sold on the strength of their navigation. Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H owners single out the cut on thick turf, an intuitive setup for non-technical buyers and quick support, and they complain that complicated lawns come out patchy, that the automatic LiDAR mapping often needs redoing, and that the inset discs leave the borders to a string trimmer. Segway Navimow X450 owners emphasise climbs on steep ground without scalping, a large zone mapped in about half an hour, and enclosed blades that do not jam, while their friction is a manual that disagrees with the app, mapping controls that take practice and a finish that maintains rather than rescues a lawn.

Price history compared

Every price change of both, in the same store, so the gap between the two lines is what one costs more than the other.

  • Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H
  • Segway Navimow X450

Loading price history...

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better overall, the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H or the Segway Navimow X450?

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H wins this robot lawn mower comparison on price, runtime and connectivity for a third-of-an-acre garden. Once the lawn approaches an acre or more, the Segway Navimow X450 is the better machine, with six times the rated area, a wide twin-disc deck and factory edge trimming.

What is the biggest difference between the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H and the Segway Navimow X450?

Lawn capacity. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H covers a third of an acre on a 15.7 in deck, while the Segway Navimow X450 is rated for about an acre and a half on a 17 in twin-disc deck rated at 607 m²/h.

Does either mower need an RTK antenna?

Neither needs one planted. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H positions itself with a 360 degree LiDAR and dual-camera vision, and the Segway Navimow X450 uses network RTK delivered over its built-in 4G, with two years of that service included.

Which one trims the edges?

The Segway Navimow X450, through EdgeSense boundary cutting. The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H has inset discs and no side trimmer, so borders along fences and beds still need a string trimmer.

Which one runs longer on a charge?

The Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H runs about 135 minutes on a 9.4 Ah pack that is not user replaceable, against about 110 minutes for the Segway Navimow X450 on a swappable 12.8 Ah pack. Both recharge in about 90 minutes.

Who should buy each mower?

Buy the Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500H for a third-of-an-acre garden where an antenna has nowhere to go and you want the lower price and dual-band Wi-Fi. Buy the Segway Navimow X450 for a large, sloped property that needs coverage, edge trimming and a swappable battery.

Full comparison table

Compare all 40 Robot Lawn Mowers side by side

You are looking at two of them. The full table lines up all Robot Lawn Mowers in the catalog with the same specs, so you can filter by what you need and sort by price or rating.

  • 40 Robot Lawn Mowers
  • 53 specs compared
  • 49 filters
Open the full comparison
More Robot Lawn Mowers

Top Robot Lawn Mowers to compare next

40 robot lawn mowers from 8 brands compared: Segway, WORX, Mammotion, Dreame and more. Lawn coverage, wire-free navigation and slope limits.

All Robot Lawn Mowers
Mammotion

More Mammotion products

A sharper look at other Mammotion products worth comparing.

Explore Mammotion
Segway

More Segway products

A sharper look at other Segway products worth comparing.

Explore Segway
Price alert

Get an email when the price drops

How much should it drop?

Cancel anytime from the email.