Live stats · Rebuilt with every catalog update

The state of the smart home ecosystem, in numbers

Which platforms and protocols products actually work with, what they cost, how they are rated and who makes them, measured across the smart home products we track and recomputed with every catalog update.

Last updated

1,131
Products tracked
35
Categories
93
Brands
46.2K
Verified data points
Key findings

What the data says right now

The headline numbers, recomputed on every catalog update.

Methodology

How these numbers are built

How every figure on this page is built.

Where the data comes from

Every figure is computed from our own smart home catalog: 1,131 products across 35 categories, each one documented feature by feature against the spec sheet that category defines, from the manufacturer's own documentation. The numbers are recomputed on every site build, so this page never lags behind the catalog.

How support is counted

A product counts as supporting a feature only when we have verified that support against the manufacturer's own documentation. Everything else counts as not supported, including the products whose spec sheet leaves the question open.

What each share is a share of

Every figure in a section divides by the same number: the products in the categories whose spec sheet asks at least one of that section's questions. That is what makes the bars comparable to each other. Categories that ask none of them stay out entirely, because counting a product as lacking a feature its category never had would deflate every share with products that were never candidates. Each figure also carries its narrower reading, the share among the products whose own category asks that exact question, on its card and in the downloadable data.

How prices are measured

Prices all come from Amazon, so the medians of two categories are comparable, and they are list prices, not discounted ones: a discount is a moment, not a price level. Products not sold there are left out of the price figures.

Reading the launch year chart

Products are grouped by the year they were released, not by when we added them. Support can also arrive later through a firmware update, so a product can carry a feature that did not exist when it launched. The current year is still in progress and is drawn as a dashed line, and years with too small a sample are left out entirely.

What this data is not

This is a curated catalog of the smart home products worth comparing, not a census of everything on the market. It skews toward what is actually sold and reviewed in the categories we cover, and it does not include commercial or industrial equipment. Read every figure as a share of the products we track, not as a share of the whole smart home market.

Catalog

What the catalog covers

Every figure on this page is measured against this catalog, and this is how it is made up.

Each rectangle is a category, and its size is its share of the catalog. Hover a small one to see which it is.

Every category, as a table
Products by category, and the share of the catalog each one represents.

The catalog by launch year

0.1%
0.2%
0.2%
0.5%
0.6%
0.6%
1.6%
3.5%
4.6%
8.5%
7%
10.7%
16.1%
22.5%
23.3%
Every launch year, as a table
Launch year of every tracked product. The current year is still in progress.
Launch yearProducts
2026 (in progress)263
2025255
2024182
2023121
202279
202196
202052
201940
201818
20177
20167
20156
20142
20132
20111
Ecosystem compatibility

Ecosystem compatibility

Which smart home platforms a product can be controlled from, as declared by the manufacturer.

Every share in this section is measured against the same 1,131 products: the ones in the 35 categories whose spec sheet asks at least one of these questions. Categories that ask none of them are left out rather than counted as a no.

The numbers behind these tiles
Support for each feature measured in this section.
FeatureProducts
Home Assistant logoHome Assistant987
Amazon Alexa logoAmazon Alexa905
Google Home logoGoogle Home831
SmartThings logoSmartThings562
Apple HomeKit logoApple HomeKit459
Matter logoMatter339
38.7%Work with Alexa, Google Home and Apple HomeKit
11.4%Work with none of the three major ecosystems
86.3%Alexa products that also work with Google Home

Ecosystem compatibility, one by one

Where each one stands, and the categories leading and lagging on it.

Ecosystem compatibility by category

The whole picture in one grid: every category against every option, and how much of that category supports it. Darker means a bigger share of the products in that row.

CategoryHome Assistant logoHome AssistantAmazon Alexa logoAmazon AlexaGoogle Home logoGoogle HomeSmartThings logoSmartThingsApple HomeKit logoApple HomeKitMatter logoMatter
LED Bulbs96.3%100%96.3%92.6%85.2%74.1%
Light Strips90%95%95%85%85%80%
Hubs96.6%100%96.6%86.2%75.9%69%
Window Coverings80%100%100%80%86.7%66.7%
Plugs97.4%100%86.8%92.1%76.3%60.5%
Radiator Valves100%100%92.3%76.9%69.2%61.5%
Relays100%98%89.8%87.8%61.2%61.2%
Thermostats91.3%100%95.7%95.7%65.2%34.8%
Wall Switches100%90%86%76%66%56%
Presence Sensors100%93.3%86.7%73.3%66.7%53.3%
Door Locks80.8%98.1%98.1%63.5%65.4%55.8%
Temperature & Humidity Sensors88.9%86.1%69.4%80.6%58.3%52.8%
Wall Outlets100%100%100%50%40%30%
Robot Vacuums86.1%99.4%98.2%44%44%44%
Door & Window Sensors87.5%87.5%59.4%68.8%43.8%34.4%
IR Remote Controls93.3%93.3%93.3%40%33.3%20%
Motion Sensors85.7%82.1%46.4%67.9%46.4%42.9%
Cameras89.5%91%78.9%36.8%26.3%3.8%
Displays93.8%81.3%43.8%25%25%n/a
Energy Monitors100%56%56%56%24%24%
Water Shutoff Valves91.7%83.3%75%25%16.7%16.7%
Doorbells81.8%97.7%61.4%25%15.9%0%
Water Timers100%0%72.7%54.5%36.4%18.2%
Air Quality Monitors93.8%59.4%53.1%18.8%25%15.6%
Robot Lawn Mowers87.5%85%65%0%0%0%
Water Leak Sensors82.4%2.9%41.2%50%38.2%20.6%
Voice Assistants100%57.9%26.3%0%10.5%n/a
Garage Door Openers44.4%55.6%55.6%44.4%22.2%11.1%
Air Purifiers48.6%77.1%71.4%11.4%11.4%11.4%
Smoke & CO Detectors80%16%52%36%16%16%
Sirens75%50%12.5%37.5%0%0%
Robotic Pool Cleaners4.5%4.5%4.5%0%0%0%
Lower shareHigher sharen/a = the category does not define the feature

Each cell is the share of that category's products that support that option. Categories with fewer than 8 products are left out, and so are the ones where fewer than half of these options apply at all. Hover a cell for the exact count.

Connectivity protocols

Connectivity protocols

Which radios a product ships with. A product can carry more than one, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Every share in this section is measured against the same 1,131 products: the ones in the 35 categories whose spec sheet asks at least one of these questions. Categories that ask none of them are left out rather than counted as a no.

The numbers behind these tiles
Support for each feature measured in this section.
FeatureProducts
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo2.4 GHz Wi-Fi783
Bluetooth logoBluetooth405
Zigbee logoZigbee188
5 GHz Wi-Fi logo5 GHz Wi-Fi136
Ethernet logoEthernet70
Thread logoThread62
Z-Wave logoZ-Wave29
6 GHz Wi-Fi logo6 GHz Wi-Fi6

Connectivity protocols, one by one

Where each one stands, and the categories leading and lagging on it.

Adoption by product launch year

The same measurement, split by the year each product was released. This is the closest the catalog gets to a trend line: it shows what manufacturers were shipping each year, not what the installed base looks like.

Adoption by product launch yearShare of products supporting Matter, Zigbee, Thread, Z-Wave by launch year, from 2020 to 2026. The full figures are in the table below the chart.0%20%40%60%80%100%2020202120222023202420252026Matter, 2020: 27.1%Matter, 2021: 26.7%Matter, 2022: 12.5%Matter, 2023: 29.6%Matter, 2024: 32.1%Matter, 2025: 41%Matter, 2026: 42.1%Zigbee, 2020: 31.3%Zigbee, 2021: 31.1%Zigbee, 2022: 16.7%Zigbee, 2023: 17.6%Zigbee, 2024: 11.9%Zigbee, 2025: 13.5%Zigbee, 2026: 18.7%Thread, 2020: 2.1%Thread, 2021: 2.2%Thread, 2022: 4.2%Thread, 2023: 7.4%Thread, 2024: 9.4%Thread, 2025: 7.9%Thread, 2026: 6%Z-Wave, 2020: 8.3%Z-Wave, 2021: 11.1%Z-Wave, 2022: 0%Z-Wave, 2023: 0.9%Z-Wave, 2024: 1.9%Z-Wave, 2025: 0.4%Z-Wave, 2026: 1.6%MatterZigbeeThreadZ-Wave
The numbers behind this chart
Share of each launch year's products that support the feature, with the sample in brackets.
Launch year
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 (in progress)

Years before 2020 are left out: they hold too few products for a share to mean anything. 2026 is still in progress and is drawn dashed. A year only appears when every series has at least 25 products in it.

Connectivity protocols by category

The whole picture in one grid: every category against every option, and how much of that category supports it. Darker means a bigger share of the products in that row.

Category2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo2.4 GHz Wi-FiBluetooth logoBluetoothZigbee logoZigbee5 GHz Wi-Fi logo5 GHz Wi-FiEthernet logoEthernetThread logoThreadZ-Wave logoZ-Wave6 GHz Wi-Fi logo6 GHz Wi-Fi
Voice Assistants100%100%n/a94.7%5.3%n/an/a10.5%
Displays100%93.8%n/a81.3%6.3%n/an/a25%
Light Strips70%90%25%0%n/a0%n/an/a
Thermostats91.3%47.8%8.7%43.5%n/a8.7%0%n/a
Door Locks73.1%71.2%5.8%1.9%n/a38.5%0%n/a
LED Bulbs29.6%70.4%66.7%0%n/a14.8%0%n/a
Window Coverings40%33.3%40%n/an/a26.7%6.7%n/a
Relays51%51%69.4%0%n/a0%0%n/a
Presence Sensors40%46.7%60%0%n/a13.3%0%n/a
Plugs63.2%55.3%21.1%0%n/a7.9%7.9%n/a
Radiator Valves15.4%46.2%61.5%0%n/a30.8%0%n/a
Robot Vacuums99.4%39.8%0%10.2%n/a0%0%n/a
Energy Monitors72%40%32%0%24%0%4%n/a
IR Remote Controls93.3%n/a6.7%6.7%6.7%6.7%n/an/a
Water Shutoff Valves58.3%33.3%8.3%n/an/a0%8.3%n/a
Water Timers18.2%63.6%36.4%0%n/a9.1%0%n/a
Garage Door Openers88.9%44.4%0%0%11.1%0%0%n/a
Air Quality Monitors59.4%65.6%6.3%6.3%3.1%3.1%0%n/a
Wall Switches40%16%40%2%n/a8%10%n/a
Temperature & Humidity Sensors11.1%44.4%41.7%0%n/a8.3%5.6%n/a
Smoke & CO Detectors68%12%8%0%n/a12%4%n/a
Door & Window Sensors15.6%25%28.1%0%n/a9.4%21.9%n/a
Motion Sensors10.7%25%35.7%0%n/a14.3%14.3%n/a
Wall Outlets70%0%20%0%n/a10%0%n/a
Sirens25%12.5%37.5%0%n/a0%25%n/a
Water Leak Sensors35.3%23.5%26.5%0%n/a2.9%5.9%n/a
Air Purifiers88.6%20%0%0%0%0%0%n/a
Lower shareHigher sharen/a = the category does not define the feature

Each cell is the share of that category's products that support that option. Categories with fewer than 8 products are left out, and so are the ones where fewer than half of these options apply at all. Hover a cell for the exact count.

Network infrastructure roles

Network infrastructure roles

The products that carry a smart home network rather than just join it. Measured only across the categories that can play the role at all.

Zigbee coordinator logo#1
Zigbee coordinator23.6%
Matter bridge or controller logo#2
Matter bridge or controller20.9%
Thread border router logo#3
Thread border router20.2%

Every share in this section is measured against the same 292 products: the ones in the 7 categories whose spec sheet asks at least one of these questions. Categories that ask none of them are left out rather than counted as a no.

The numbers behind these tiles
Support for each feature measured in this section.
FeatureProducts
Zigbee coordinator logoZigbee coordinator69
Matter bridge or controller logoMatter bridge or controller61
Thread border router logoThread border router59

Network infrastructure roles, one by one

Where each one stands, and the categories leading and lagging on it.

Zigbee coordinator
23.6%
Strongest
Dongles 86.1%
Weakest
Doorbells 2.3%
Matter bridge or controller
20.9%
Strongest
Voice Assistants 94.7%
Weakest
Dongles 2.8%
Thread border router
20.2%
Strongest
Dongles 75%
Weakest
Doorbells 2.3%

Network infrastructure roles by category

The whole picture in one grid: every category against every option, and how much of that category supports it. Darker means a bigger share of the products in that row.

CategoryZigbee coordinator logoZigbee coordinatorMatter bridge or controller logoMatter bridge or controllerThread border router logoThread border router
Voice Assistants36.8%94.7%63.2%
Displays56.3%75%56.3%
Dongles86.1%2.8%75%
Hubs48.3%69%20.7%
IR Remote Controls6.7%26.7%6.7%
Cameras4.5%3%2.3%
Doorbells2.3%4.5%2.3%
Lower shareHigher sharen/a = the category does not define the feature

Each cell is the share of that category's products that support that option. Categories with fewer than 8 products are left out, and so are the ones where fewer than half of these options apply at all. Hover a cell for the exact count.

Prices

What things cost

Median list price by category, all read from Amazon so the categories are comparable.

$99.99Median price across the catalog
$10.90 to $4,250Full price range
34.7%Products with an active discountmedian cut 20%

What the catalog costs

Under $50$50 to $100$100 to $250$250 and up
The numbers behind this bar
Products by price band.
Price bandProducts
Under $50307
$50 to $100174
$100 to $250199
$250 and up273

Price range by category

MedianCheapest to most expensive

The axis is logarithmic: prices here span more than two orders of magnitude, and on a linear axis four fifths of the catalog would pile into the first fifth of the track. The dot is the median of the category and the bar runs from its cheapest product to its most expensive.

Every category, as a table
Price by category on Amazon. Categories with fewer than 5 listed products are left out.
CategoryMedianCheapestMost expensiveProducts priced
Robot Lawn Mowers$2,299$799$3,399.9937
Robot Vacuums$749.99$129.99$1,999.99155
Robotic Pool Cleaners$699$159.99$4,25021
Air Purifiers$329.99$129.99$1,599.9935
Water Shutoff Valves$284.60$69.99$579.9911
Displays$249.99$99.99$547.8813
Door Locks$177.49$69.99$399.9944
Window Coverings$169.49$59.99$29912
Thermostats$149.99$62.99$279.9920
Voice Assistants$149.99$39.99$547.8817
Air Quality Monitors$139$39.90$329.9925
Doorbells$119.98$34.99$499.9941
Energy Monitors$117.49$15.90$329.9916
Cameras$99.99$18$349.99125
Light Strips$99.49$14.99$499.9918
Hubs$79.04$22.99$259.9925
Garage Door Openers$64$34.99$5599
Dongles$59.99$19.99$13033
Smoke & CO Detectors$59.99$25.99$499.9913
Water Timers$46.25$24.90$149.9510
IR Remote Controls$44.99$19.99$359.9913
Presence Sensors$39.99$17.90$84.9913
Wall Switches$33.99$15.99$107.3633
Door & Window Sensors$29.99$12.90$59.9930
Motion Sensors$29.99$12.98$69.9928
LED Bulbs$26.99$13.92$70.9919
Water Leak Sensors$26.49$15.99$19932
Plugs$21.99$10.90$69.9427
Relays$21.90$11.74$49.9831
Temperature & Humidity Sensors$21.49$13.99$99.9934

Price by ecosystem compatibility

Where the products that support each option sit on the price scale. The bar covers the middle half of them and the dot is the median.

MedianWhere the middle half sits
The numbers behind this chart
Price of the products that support each option, and how many of them carry a listed price.
FeatureMedianMiddle half fromtoProducts priced
Google Home logoGoogle Home$122.49$39.97$359.99700
Amazon Alexa logoAmazon Alexa$114.98$39.99$349.50771
Home Assistant logoHome Assistant$99.99$39.90$279.99818
Apple HomeKit logoApple HomeKit$70.99$29.99$234.99371
SmartThings logoSmartThings$59.99$28.11$189.99461
Matter logoMatter$59.99$24.99$399.99270

Price by connectivity protocols

Where the products that support each option sit on the price scale. The bar covers the middle half of them and the dot is the median.

MedianWhere the middle half sits
The numbers behind this chart
Price of the products that support each option, and how many of them carry a listed price.
FeatureMedianMiddle half fromtoProducts priced
5 GHz Wi-Fi logo5 GHz Wi-Fi$199.99$119.99$279.99129
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi logo2.4 GHz Wi-Fi$179.99$69.97$529.99685
Bluetooth logoBluetooth$169.99$48.99$699341
Ethernet logoEthernet$103.49$79.97$179.9960
Thread logoThread$92.49$49.98$167.4950
Z-Wave logoZ-Wave$47.95$39.99$67.4627
Zigbee logoZigbee$29.90$19.95$48.99121

This is what the products carrying each option cost, not what the option costs. A product rarely carries one of these on its own: it tends to be the newer, better equipped model of its line, and the whole spec sheet moves with the price.

Ratings

How products are rated

Customer ratings across the 1,046 products with a published score, backed by 4,507,246 reviews in total.

4.17★★★★★★★★★★Average rating out of 5
4.5MCustomer reviews behind those ratings
4.2★★★★★★★★★★Median rating

How the ratings are distributed

1%
5.4%
15.6%
53.7%
24.3%
The numbers behind this chart
Products by rating band.
Rating bandProducts
4.5 to 5254
4 to 4.5562
3.5 to 4163
3 to 3.557
Below 310

Ratings by category

Average customer rating by category, and the review volume behind it.
CategoryAverage ratingProducts ratedReviews
Energy Monitors★★★★★★★★★★4.47203,851
LED Bulbs★★★★★★★★★★4.422365,523
Relays★★★★★★★★★★4.424328,628
Air Purifiers★★★★★★★★★★4.4135268,126
Plugs★★★★★★★★★★4.3836639,376
Dongles★★★★★★★★★★4.333613,791
Water Shutoff Valves★★★★★★★★★★4.31103,515
Voice Assistants★★★★★★★★★★4.2919716,815
Thermostats★★★★★★★★★★4.2821109,321
Cameras★★★★★★★★★★4.24127655,501
Garage Door Openers★★★★★★★★★★4.22989,136
Displays★★★★★★★★★★4.1816186,909
Show all categories
CategoryAverage ratingProducts ratedReviews
Light Strips★★★★★★★★★★4.181850,543
Smoke & CO Detectors★★★★★★★★★★4.182327,344
Doorbells★★★★★★★★★★4.1743247,196
Wall Outlets★★★★★★★★★★4.176979
Hubs★★★★★★★★★★4.1628101,403
Wall Switches★★★★★★★★★★4.164192,823
Water Leak Sensors★★★★★★★★★★4.153331,212
Window Coverings★★★★★★★★★★4.13123,392
Air Quality Monitors★★★★★★★★★★4.112722,774
Temperature & Humidity Sensors★★★★★★★★★★4.113475,631
Robotic Pool Cleaners★★★★★★★★★★4.12221,323
Radiator Valves★★★★★★★★★★4.0997,067
Sirens★★★★★★★★★★4.0971,674
Door Locks★★★★★★★★★★4.075076,691
Door & Window Sensors★★★★★★★★★★4.053048,971
Robot Vacuums★★★★★★★★★★4.05159799,942
Motion Sensors★★★★★★★★★★4.012827,878
Robot Lawn Mowers★★★★★★★★★★4393,691
IR Remote Controls★★★★★★★★★★3.921478,166
Water Timers★★★★★★★★★★3.8410799
Presence Sensors★★★★★★★★★★3.62134,604
Brands

Who makes what

93 brands are tracked, and 13 of them account for half the catalog between them.

The bars above are scaled to the largest catalog, so their length compares product counts rather than showing a share.

Brands covering the most categories

How many different categories each brand appears in, and how many products it has in total.
BrandCategoriesProducts
Aqara logo2364
Sonoff logo2093
SwitchBot logo2041
Shelly logo1450
Moes logo1335
Meross logo1325
Eve logo1317
Aeotec logo1126
Eufy logo1060
Govee logo1024
YoLink logo1015
TP-Link logo937
Show more brands
BrandCategoriesProducts
Third Reality logo912
Philips logo829
Google logo823
Ring logo736
Arlo logo728
Heiman logo714
X-Sense logo614
NodOn logo611
Ecobee logo68
Amazon logo522
Fibaro logo58
Dreame logo438
Zemismart logo47
Zooz logo44
Centralite logo44
Ecovacs logo337
Wyze logo315
Nabu Casa logo34
Lutron logo34
Bosch logo33
Roborock logo232
Reolink logo217
Shark logo214
MOVA logo212
Blink logo211
Dyson logo29
Mammotion logo28
Honeywell Home logo27
IQAir logo26
Aranet logo25
EZVIZ logo25
Nuki logo25
BroadLink logo25
Sensi logo25
Chamberlain logo24
First Alert logo24
Kidde logo24
Apollo Automation logo22
Netatmo logo22
Arre logo22
Moen logo22

Brands furthest along on Matter

Share of each brand's catalog that supports Matter, among brands with at least 8 products in play.
BrandProducts
Philips logo22
Sonoff logo64
SwitchBot logo29
Eve logo13
Aqara logo45
Third Reality logo6
Roborock logo17
YoLink logo7
Shelly logo23
iRobot logo12
Dreame logo16
Govee logo10
Show more brands
BrandProducts
Ecovacs logo15
Meross logo8
Dyson logo3
Narwal logo3
Heiman logo4
Eufy logo12
TP-Link logo6
Google logo1

Where the brands are based

Global brand map
United Arab EmiratesAfghanistanAlbaniaArmeniaAngolaArgentinaAustriaAustraliaÅlandAzerbaijanBosnia and Herz.BangladeshBelgiumBurkina FasoBulgariaBahrainBurundiBeninBruneiBoliviaBrazilBahamasBhutanBotswanaBelarusBelizeCanadaDem. Rep. CongoCentral African Rep.CongoSwitzerlandCôte d'IvoireChileCameroonChinaColombiaCosta RicaCubaCabo VerdeCuraçaoCyprusCzechiaGermanyDjiboutiDenmarkDominicaDominican Rep.AlgeriaEcuadorEstoniaEgyptW. SaharaEritreaSpainEthiopiaFinlandFijiFalkland Is.Faeroe Is.FranceGabonUnited KingdomGeorgiaGhanaGambiaGuineaEq. GuineaGreeceS. Geo. and the Is.GuatemalaGuamGuinea-BissauGuyanaHong KongHeard I. and McDonald Is.HondurasCroatiaHaitiHungaryIndonesiaIrelandIsraelIsle of ManIndiaIraqIranIcelandItalyJamaicaJordanJapanKenyaKyrgyzstanCambodiaComorosNorth KoreaSouth KoreaKuwaitKazakhstanLaosLebanonSaint LuciaSri LankaLiberiaLesothoLithuaniaLuxembourgLatviaLibyaMoroccoMoldovaMontenegroMadagascarMarshall Is.MacedoniaMaliMyanmarMongoliaMauritaniaMauritiusMalawiMexicoMalaysiaMozambiqueNamibiaNew CaledoniaNigerNigeriaNicaraguaNetherlandsNorwayNepalNew ZealandOmanPanamaPeruFr. PolynesiaPapua New GuineaPhilippinesPakistanPolandPuerto RicoPalestinePortugalPalauParaguayQatarRomaniaSerbiaRussiaRwandaSaudi ArabiaSolomon Is.SudanSwedenSingaporeSloveniaSlovakiaSierra LeoneSenegalSomaliaSurinameS. SudanSão Tomé and PrincipeEl SalvadorSyriaeSwatiniChadFr. S. Antarctic LandsTogoThailandTajikistanTimor-LesteTurkmenistanTunisiaTurkeyTrinidad and TobagoTaiwanTanzaniaUkraineUgandaUnited States of AmericaUruguayUzbekistanVenezuelaVietnamVanuatuSamoaYemenSouth AfricaZambiaZimbabweHKSG
FewerMore
Top countries
Every country, as a table
Brands and products by the country each brand is headquartered in.
HeadquartersBrandsProducts
China flagChina25529
USA flagUSA38309
Hong Kong flagHong Kong463
Bulgaria flagBulgaria150
Germany flagGermany346
Netherlands flagNetherlands129
Ukraine flagUkraine121
France flagFrance213
Singapore flagSingapore19
Canada flagCanada29
Norway flagNorway18
Poland flagPoland18
Switzerland flagSwitzerland16
Sweden flagSweden26
Global46
Latvia flagLatvia15
Austria flagAustria15
South Korea flagSouth Korea25
Thailand flagThailand12
Israel flagIsrael12
Reuse

Cite this page

These figures are free to reuse. Copy whichever format fits, or take the raw data below.

Plain text

Smart Home Compared, "Smart Home Statistics 2026", n = 1,131 products, retrieved October 9, 2026. https://smarthomecompared.com/stats

HTML (keeps the link)

Source: <a href="https://smarthomecompared.com/stats">Smart Home Statistics 2026 by Smart Home Compared</a> (n = 1,131 products, October 9, 2026)

Academic

Smart Home Compared. (2026). Smart Home Statistics 2026 [Data set]. Retrieved October 9, 2026, from https://smarthomecompared.com/stats

Free to reuse with attribution and a link back to this page.

Raw data

Download the data

The same figures rendered above, as one long table. Each row carries its own source link and retrieval date, so the attribution travels with the file.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of smart home devices support Matter?

30% of the 1,131 products we track support Matter. Among the 1,031 products in the 31 categories where Matter applies at all, the share is 32.9%, as of October 9, 2026.

How many smart home devices use Thread?

5.5% of the 1,131 products we track support Thread. Among the 792 products in the 27 categories where Thread applies at all, the share is 7.8%, as of October 9, 2026.

Is Zigbee or Z-Wave more common?

Zigbee leads: 16.6% of tracked products support it, against 2.6% for Z-Wave, as of October 9, 2026.

How many smart home products work with Alexa, Google Home and Apple HomeKit at once?

38.7% of the products we measured work with Alexa, Google Home and Apple HomeKit, as of October 9, 2026.

How much does a smart home device cost?

The median list price across the 953 products with a published price is $99.99, ranging from $10.90 to $4,250 depending on the category.

Where does this data come from?

From our own catalog of 1,131 products across 35 categories and 93 brands, each documented feature by feature against the spec sheet of its category. The figures are recomputed on every site build.

Can I use these statistics in my article?

Yes. The figures are free to reuse with attribution and a link back to this page, and a downloadable CSV and JSON of the same numbers, each row with its own sample size, are published alongside it.

Market data

Follow the smart home market

New releases, deals and the smart home news worth knowing.

Smart home deals and news, straight to your inbox

Price drops, new releases and the smart home news worth knowing.

No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Please enter a valid email address.
Tick the box above to finish signing up.
We couldn't verify you're human. Please try again.
Too many attempts. Please try again in an hour.
Your subscription has been successful.